Privacy Policy | Rhox

Rhox Digital Solutions

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY:



Last Revised: 03 July 2020

By using the Site and Services you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including having your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information" as defined below) used in any of the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you may not be able to use certain parts or features of our Site and Services, and in some instances, this may necessitate the revocation of your membership. Rhox Digital Solutions may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time in our sole discretion. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy for any changes each time that you use the Site and Services and you are bound by such changes. Your use of the Site and Services following us posting a new privacy policy on our Site signifies that you agree to and accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

1 Privacy and Personal Information:
Rhox Digital Solutions endeavours to comply with all laws and regulations providing for privacy including, but not limited to, the 1996 South African Constitution and the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition thereof in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000. Rhox Digital Solutions seeks to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in its possession. In addition thereto Rhox Digital Solutions seeks to ensure that all Personal Information is processed in compliance with South African law.

2 Information Collection and Use:
Rhox Digital Solutions and/or its authorised technology agents collect certain Personal Information from You in connection with Your use of the Website and/or the goods and services provided to You by Rhox Digital Solutions. This information is used to: make Your visit to the Website and/or Your use of the goods and/or services more efficient; provide You with the requested goods and/or services; enable efficient use of the Website; process transactions concluded by You; process electronic communications and transactions; to administer a competition, promotion or survey or similar interactive activity; or to provide You with newsletters or other periodic emails and/or promotional materials.
Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

The information Rhox Digital Solutions collects is used in a variety of ways, including
a) for internal review;
b) to improve the Site and Services;
c) to optimize third-party offers of products and/or services;
d) to verify the legitimacy of reviews and ratings;
e) to notify you about updates to the Site and Services;
f) to let you know about products, services, and promotions that you may be interested in;
g) to get reviews and ratings;
h) for our marketing purposes and the marketing of discounts offered through our Site and Services by Service Providers;
i) to fulfill and provide products and services, including personalized or enhanced services, requested by you; and internal business analysis or other business purposes consistent with our mission; and to carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

2.1.1.Website Usage:
Personal Information is automatically collected in relation to Your visit to the Website; such information includes but is not limited to: Your browser type and version, as well as Your operating system. In addition thereto, the Website does use different types of cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on a User’s hard drive in order to keep a record of a User’s interaction with the Website. The following type of cookies will be used: cookies which provide web analytics services, flash cookies and other types of cookies. "Web beacons", "tags", and "pixels" are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. "Log files" track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages or other technical information from your mobile device; location information through GPS, WiFi, Bluetooth, or similar technologies; and dates and times that our Site and Services are accessed. The Rhox Digital Solutions hosting agents and/or service providers may automatically log Your “IP address” which is a unique identifier for Your computer and/or other access device. The Information collected is for aggregate purposes only and cannot be used to identify You personally.
Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
2.1.2.Subscription to Mailing List or Other Publications:
In the event that You subscribe to the Rhox Digital Solutions Newsletter or Forums and to receive further information, such as marketing and promotional material, from Rhox Digital Solutions, Your Personal Information will be processed by Rhox Digital Solutions. This information shall include, but is not limited to, Your email address. Rhox Digital Solutions will use Your Personal Information to track whether You have read the material supplied to You by Rhox Digital Solutions and/or whether You have clicked on any of the links so provided. All Rhox Digital Solutions communications shall endeavour to contain an unsubscribe link and by following the unsubscribe process You shall be removed from the relevant mailing list and Rhox Digital Solutions shall no longer send You the subscription content or contact You.
2.1.3.Account Sign Up for Goods/Services:
Rhox Digital Solutions shall retain Your Personal Information submitted for the provision of Rhox Digital Solutions' services to You, as requested. This Information shall include, but is not limited to, Your: name, email address, telephone number, company name, Physical Address, VAT Number, and financial details. In addition thereto, for the term of your Account with Rhox Digital Solutions, You shall also be subscribed to receive relevant Rhox Digital Solutions electronic communications.
2.1.4 Behavioural advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work/.
You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/. Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks).
2.1.5 Do not track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
2.1.6 Submission of Reviews, Ratings, and Comments:
We collect information that you voluntarily provide as part of our Site and Services, including messages, posts, comments, responses, reviews, and ratings you submit through the Site and Services, ("User Generated Content"). Rhox Digital Solutions may in our sole discretion share your User Generated Content with others such as your business reviews. If you do not want certain information shared with others, you should not submit User Generated Content, or should not submit User Generated Content that contains information or Personal Information you do not want shared in this manner. Once You have submitted User Generated Content, we reserve the right to publish it in any medium to others.

3. Consent to process personal information:
3.1.By providing Rhox Digital Solutions with Your Personal Information for the provision of Rhox Digital Solutions' services as well as for marketing and promotional purposes, You expressly consent to having Your Personal Information processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Website Terms and Conditions of Usage and the Electronic Transactions Terms of Service, as the aforementioned documents so apply to You. Processing shall include, without limitation, the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, storage updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, blocking, degradation, erasure, or destruction of information.
3.2.You expressly consent to Rhox Digital Solutions retaining Your Personal Information once your relationship with Rhox Digital Solutions has been terminated for: aggregate, statistical and reporting purposes. In the event that You wish to revoke all consent pertaining to Your Personal Information and You would like Rhox Digital Solutions to remove and/or delete Your Personal Information entirely, You must notify Rhox Digital Solutions via email at info@rhox.co.za
3.3.From time to time, Rhox Digital Solutions may appoint certain agents, third parties and/or service providers which operate outside the borders of the Republic of South Africa, alternatively the country in which You reside and/or operate from. In these circumstances Rhox Digital Solutions will be required to transmit Your Personal Information outside South Africa, alternatively outside the country in which You reside and/or operate from. The purpose of the trans-border flow of Your Personal Information may include, but is not limited to: data hosting and storage. You expressly consent to the trans-border flow of Your Personal Information.

4. Handling of Your Personal information:
4.1. You have the right to correct Your Personal Information as well as to revoke Your consent to the processing of Your Personal Information by Rhox Digital Solutions . You do however understand that Rhox Digital Solutions requires Your Personal Information to render the Rhox Digital Solutions services and should You decide to revoke Your consent Rhox Digital Solutions may not be able to provide You with such services.
4.2.In terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA), You have the right to request access to any relevant personal data held by Rhox Digital Solutions as the Website owner, and where such access is necessary for the exercise and/or protection of any of Your rights.
4.3.Detailed information on PAIA and the procedure to request access to personal information is available from the website of the Human Rights Commission at www.hrc.org.za .
4.4.Rhox Digital Solutions will take all reasonable measures in order to ensure Your Personal Information is appropriately safeguarded; these precautions include, but are not limited to: the use of a sufficiently secure server and providing suitably secure payment mechanisms.
4.5.Rhox Digital Solutions will not sell, exchange or transfer Your Personal Information to any third party not required in the provision of Rhox Digital Solutions’ services unless You have consented thereto.

5. Disclosure and Transfers of Personal Information:
5.1. Records relating to the provision of Rhox Digital Solutions’s services by Rhox Digital Solutions to You and the Personal Information submitted by You may be required to be retained in terms of legislated records retention requirements, Rhox Digital Solutions’ operational purposes and/or for production as evidence by Rhox Digital Solutions in legal proceedings.
5.2.Rhox Digital Solutions may disclose Your Personal Information under the following circumstances:
5.2.1. to comply with the law or with legal process;
5.2.2. to protect and defend Rhox Digital Solutions’ rights, equipment, facilities, and other property
5.2.3. to protect Rhox Digital Solutions against misuse or unauthorised use of the Website and/or goods and/or services; and/ or
5.2.4. to protect other customers or Website Users or third parties affected negatively by Your actions in use of the goods, services and/or the Website;
5.2.5. disclosure is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was obtained; ;
5.2.6. disclosure is to the service provider from whom you purchased services through the platform;
5.2.7. disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets;
5.2.8. disclosure is for our own marketing purposes (including, without limitation, for Rhox Digital Solutions to market services to you on third-party social media platforms such as Facebook), or, with your authorization, for the marketing purposes of third parties;
5.2.9. party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Rhox Digital Solutions;
5.2.10. disclosure is to outside businesses to perform certain services for us, such as maintaining our Site and Services, mailing lists, processing orders and delivering products and services, sending postal mail, processing claims for lost or stolen certificates, providing marketing assistance, confirming your identity for review integrity, and data analysis ("Administrative Service Providers"), including Administrative Service Providers outside the country or jurisdiction in which you reside.

Prior to sharing of your Personal Information with others, agreements are made between Rhox Digital Solutions and such outside parties to whom we are transferring data to provide for the allowable use and security of the transferred information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. If Rhox Digital Solutions becomes aware that any such outside party is improperly using or disclosing Personal Information, it will notify that outside party and request that it take reasonable steps to cease such use or disclosure. We may provide certain Personal Information as a service to others for their marketing purposes. We may also disclose your name and address to Service Providers when you submit User Generated Content relating to those Service Providers. If you properly notify us that you no longer want us to share your Personal Information, we will cease sharing your Personal Information. However, except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not directly control the third parties to which we share such Personal Information and you will need to further notify such third parties directly if you would like them to cease use of your Personal Information. We may also disclose aggregate visitor data in order to describe the use of the Site and Services to our existing or potential business partners or other third parties, or in response to a government request. We may also share aggregated demographic and preference data with third parties to enable the provision of targeted information, promotions, offers and/or discounts on products and services.

6. Links to other Web sites:
Rhox Digital Solutions accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party sites that are linked to the Rhox Digital Solutions Website and we suggest a review of the privacy policy of any site visited.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
7. Information Security
We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

a) Physical security;
b) Computer and network security;
c) Access to personal information;
d) Secure communications;
e) Security in contracting out activities or functions;
f) Retention and disposal of information;
g) Acceptable usage of personal information;
h) Governance and regulatory issues;
i) Monitoring access and usage of private information;
j) Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.





Powered by Rhox Marketing